MaggyB

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
AAA SOLD
Angel Lulio Cabrera
Anthropology
Antiques/collectables
Architecture/Building
Art and Artists
Audio/Video
Biography inc. Travel
Collectable authors
Comics/Magazines
Company Histories + Sales & Marketing
Computers
Cookery Etc
Countryside
Crime/Police/Fire/Rescue
Economics
Everyman's Library
Fiction including Modern Firsts
Film/TV/Radio/Stage
Folio Society

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Rajput Paintings, various schools of painting. Many First Edition prints available, mounted ready for framing, or ready framed. Ask for details of these and other prints

Reduced scanned image available, please state if you can accept a zipped file. Or could send a photo-copy, Quality of either may be inferior to finished item. 1463 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Along the Riverbank: The Living Countryside
Reader's digest Association 1st 1985 
HB 8.5" x 11.75" 192pp incl index. Profusely ills. throughout with colored photos and line drawings. A Fine copy with laminated pictorial boards. No DJ [not sure of a DJ was ever issued] 1571 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Guinness Book of Records 1997
Guinness 1996 
HB Fine laminated boards, DJ not issued Postage UK or overseas charged at cost, no packaging charge. Maximum UK carriage, on any amount of my books, is £4.50 [4/5 days service] 1767 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Guinness Book of Records 1998
LONDON, GREAT BRITAIN Guinness Publishers 1997 085112044X First Ediition HARD BACK HARD BACK MINT -GIFT QUALITY Dustjacket not called for 12" tall x 9" approx. 
352 immaculate pages incl Index etc.. Absolutely mint with unsullied covers. this is the edition with the hologram on the front board. . I have, probably, the largest stock of Guinness titles in the world including foreign language editions and welcome enquiries. NB I CAN GIVE SUCH A FULL DESCRIPTION AND ANSWER ANY QUERIES BECAUSE ALL THE ITEMS I LIST ARE HELD BY ME HERE IN LINCOLNSHIRE.UK 1768 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Perfick, The Darling Buds of May Souvenir Edition
Exclusive Edition for Colour Library Books by Bloomsbury Books 
HB 8" x 10" 128pp incl. TV Credits. A Fine copy in like DJ [Contrary to the impression that might be gained from the name 'Colour Library Books' this is NOT and ex lib.] 1813 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Manson Murders.
Speaking Books Ltd.,and MCI 1995 
2 tapes. 3 hours running time. In plastic case. Mint 1833 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Air Force Uniforms: Illustrations and Descriptions of Us and Canadian Air Force Uniforms.
Books International 
HB Mint in like dw 324 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Beneath the Dark Hill: Life and Wildlife in the Scottish Lowlands
Swan Hill 
HB Fine in like dw 335 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bluejacket: Autobiography of a Chief Yeoman during the 1880s
Us Naval Institute 
HB FIne in like dw 341 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 From All Sides: An anthology of perobal reminiscences of the outbreak of WW2
Sutton Pub 
PB Fine [new stock orig. pub @ 4.95GBP] 384 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Glamorgan Regiments of Militia: History of a famous Welsh Volunteer Corps.
Palace Pub. 
HB Fine in like dw [new stock orig. pub @ 16.95] 389 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Guinness Book of Records 1969 16th edition
Guinness Superlatives 1st 1969 
HB Cerise boards Fine without dw 424 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Guinness Book of Records 1996
Guinness 1995 1st 
HB Fine, laminated boards [dw not called for] 426 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Guinness Book of Records 1994
Guinness 1993 1st 
HB FIne laminated boards [dw not called for] 428 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Guinness Book of Records 1993
Guinness 1992 1st 
HB Fine laminated boards [dw not called for] 429 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Guinness Book of Records 1992
Guinness 1991 1st 
HB Fine laminated boards [dw not called for] 430 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Guinness Book of Records 1990
Guinness 1989 1st 
HB Fine laminated boards [dw not called for] 432 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Box Office Hits
Guinness 
Large format PB Mint 47 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 British Hit Singles 4th Edition
Guinness 1983 2nd imp 
Large Format PB VG+ [slight crease to cover] 49 
Price: 14.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Alternative Medicine, Reader's Digest Family Guide
Reader's Digest 1991 1st ed 
HB 399pp incl index, profusley ills. VG copy 497 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Exploring the Secrets of Nature: The Amazing World of Animals and Plants
Reader;s Digest 1st 1994 
HB 432pp incl index, profusely ills. in colour MINT. decorated boards 498 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Book of Chess Grandmasters
Guinness 1996 reprint 
Large format PB Mint 53 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Guinness Book of Records 1989
Guinness 1988 
HB Laminated boards Fine [DJ not called for] 538 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Guinness Book of Records 1988
Guinness 1987 
HB Fine, laminated boards [DJ not called for] 539 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Chronicle of the 20th Century in Quotations
Guinness 1996 reprint in year of 1st 
PB Mint 54 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Guinness Book of Records 1986
Guinness 1985 
HB FIne, laminated baords [DJ not called for] 540 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Guinness Book of Records 1985
Guinness 1984 
HB Fine laminated boards [DJ not called] 541 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Guinness Book of Records 1987
Guinness 1986 
HB Fine, laminated boards [DJ not called for] 542 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Guinness Book of Records 1984
Guinness 1983 
HB Fine, laminated boards [DJ not called for] 543 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Guinness Book or Records 1983
Guinness 1982 
HB Fine, laminated boards [DJ not called for] 545 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Who's Who of Country Music
Guinness 1993 1st 
Large format PB Mint 55 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Handspinning
Robert Hale 
HB Mint in like DJ New stock orig. pub @ £10.95 [ref bot] 555 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Holiday Golf Guide [UK]
Kensington 
PB Mint new stock orig pub @ £12.95 [ref bot] 556 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Plant Finder 1996/97 edition
Moorland Pub 
HB Mint in like DJ New stock orig pub @ £!2.99 [ref bot] 560 
Price: 8.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Liza Minnelli
Robert Hale 
HB Mint in like DJ New stock orig pub @ £14.99 [ref bot] 566 
Price: 11.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Who's Who of Fifties Music
Guinness 1993 1st 
Large format PB Mint 57 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Uniforms & Insignia of the Navies of WW11
Greenhill 
HB Mint in like DJ. New stock orig pub @ £25.00 [ref bot] 573 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Who's Who of Heavy Metal
Guinness 1995 2nd 
Large format PB Mint 61 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Hit Singles #9
Guinness 1993 
Large format PB Mint 62 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Encyclopedia of International Sports Records
Guinness 1993 3rd ed 
Large format PB Mint 66 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Who's Who of Jazz
Guinness 1995 2nd 
Large format PB Mint 67 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Collier's Encyclopedia with Bibliography and Index. 24 volumes Now added 3 years books to covers the years 1979/80/81, no increase in price
USA The Crowell-Collier Publishing Co. 1964 HARD BACK HARD BACK NEAR FINE Dustjacket not called for 
24 volumes in black cloth with red flashes and gilt to spine. All are slightly dulled on the top edges - no big deal, still looks great. No names or annotations. . A comprehensive and fully illustrated encyclopedia. Well worth having . NB I GIVE FULL DESCRIPTION AND CAN ANSWER ANY QUERIES BECAUSE ALL THE ITEMS I OFFER ARE HELD BY ME HERE IN LINCOLNSHIRE, UK. AND SCANS ARE AVAILABLE 686 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Whitaker's Almanack: Various Post-war editions available, price depending on how many are required
Library edition [ouo/RR] 
HB all in VG to Fine condition [pages browning in some cases] some have DJ [price is per volume] 687 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Guns & Ammo 1978 Annual
Peterson Pub. Co. 
Karge format PB Near Fine, unopened copy 801 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Gardeners Journal.
National Trust 1991 
HB Decorative boards. 111pp Mint. 832 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Dan Archer. The Ambridge Years
London Michael Joseph/Rainbird 1984 0 7181 2437 5 First Green Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Eric Stemp 
176pp incl. index and many full-page B&W line drawings. Map to endpapers.The fore-edges are slightly dusty and slight handling wear to top edge of DJ. The superb DJ ills. spreading over front and back is by William Bradley. This is a really lovely copyand the DJ ills. makes it special. 2217 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Murder in the Playground. The Burnage Report
London Longsight Press 1989 1872417000 First Ediition Soft Cover Near Fine Dustjacket not called for Ex-College Library 9" tall x 5½" 
531 immaculate pages incl. index and appendices. Clean and tight, no names or annotations. Only library marking is WITHDRAWN stamp and bar code label on the front title page. Also name written. Very mild handling marks but looks unread. Ask me about the complete range of archival protection for dustjackets, bindings, paperbacks etc. Now stocking book odour granules to remove cigarette and other unpleasant smells from books etc. - safely. 2325 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 A Royal Baby Book for The Prince and Princess of Wales.
London Pan Books 1981 0 330 26814 7 First Edition White Cloth Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
64pp plus umpteen pages so that "you can create your own permanent record of The Prince and Princess of Wales......" The dustjacket is quite smart and has just a few 'impression' marks, it is NOT price-clipped and now in its archival polypropelene sleeve it is protected forever. Ask me about the complete range of archival protection for dustjackets, bindings, paperbacks etc. .600g 2458 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Book of the Goons
LONDON, GREAT BRITAIN Book Club Associates 1981 1st Thus Illustrated Laminated Boards NEAR FINE Not Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs By Snowdon 
144pp B&W photos and drawings throughout. Pages very slightly 'ageing' but still a smart copy. 425 grams 2509 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Derby. 1896. Persimmon, Prince of Wales.
London Illustrated London News 1896 First Very Good Not Applicable Print for Framing 12" x 20" Plus Mount 
This is a double-page print showing the Prince of Wales leading his horse Persimmon into the Weighing Enclosure at Epsom after winning the Derby. Splendid picture. Can be scanned if required. Supplied mounted ready for framing but could be supplied framed. NB This is a contemporary print and is NOT a modern copy. Reduced scanned image available, please state if you can accept a zipped file. Or could send a photo-copy, Quality of either may be inferior to finished item. 2670 
Price: 34.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Story of Christan Science Wartime Activities 1939-1946
Boston, USA Christian Science Publishing Society 1947 First Brown Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
434pp. Tight, clean copy. Edges dusty, minimal wear to boards. Name/address been scrawled out on inside front board. 675grams 2679 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The First Casualty. The German Underground Hospital and Jersey's Occupation Experience
Jersey Sanctuary Inns Ltd., 1985 First Wraps Very Good Not Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
48pp ills. throughout. Just slight chipping to edges of wraps. 125grams 2705 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Manchester United v Tottenham Hotspur Programme 1963
1963 First paperback Very Good N.Applicable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Slightly creased at the corners and 2 small pieces missing on the back but no loss to text. 2743 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Dramas of Sophocles Rendered in English Verse Dramatic & Lyric By Sir George Young
London J M Dent & Sons No Date or Edition Given Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
396pp incl. Notes Contents bright and clean , fore-edges very slightly soiled . Minimal wear to boards 400grams 2788 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Alfred Hitchcock Presents Stories That Scared Even Me
London Max Reinhardt 1968 0 370 00643 7 1st GB Lilac Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dustjacket By Bernard Blatch 
413pp. Fore-edges slightly soiled. Name/date fep. DJ Clen, complete but chipped/damaged at the edges, not severely, hace encased it in a fil-fronted cover and it looks luvverly! 600grams 2823 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Official James Bond 007 Movie Poster book. 25 Years of James Bond 007 Films from Dr. No to the Latest Blockbuster The Living Daylights
London Hamlyn 1987 0 600 55315 9 Reprint Wraps Fine Not Issued Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
This is a Reprint in the same year as the First and contains the special LOOSE-LAID poster which many copies offfered no longer have. The price quoted includes postage UK or USA and probably everywhere else! 2891 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Hobhouse Memorial Lectures 1951 - 1960
London University of London, Athlone Press 1962 First Overseas Edition Rust Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A tight clean copy with each lecture paginated individually and I haven't the energy at this time of night to add them all up, lets just say there's a lot of pages. Edges slightly rubbed but nothing dire. 500grams Ask me about polypropolyne sleeving to protect and enhance your dustjackets, cover for books without dustjackets, paperbacks, packaging materials and many other book-related items. 2935 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 AA Guide to Sight-Seeing in Britain
London Chancellor Press 1985 0 907486 83 5 First Thus Illustrated Laminated Boards Near Fine Not Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
191pp incl. index, profusely ills. in colour. Ideal for anyone planning to visit the UK. Just the slightest smidgeon of wear to one corner and a neat dedication to ffep. 1075grams 2937 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Hunters' Improvement Society Volume Vl Record of Mares and Sires
London Hunters' Improvement Society 1896 First Ediition HARD BACK HARD BACK Very Good No Jacket 8½ tall x 5½" approx 
314 tight clean pages + 4 tissue-guarded sepia photos [of horses!] No names but I notice that a few of the horses names have been neatly underlined, with a ruler. Have left as they may be of interest to a purchaser. Complete list of owners etc etc. all gone to that great stable in the sky, or where-ever. Tight clean copy, edges shelf-dusty, slight wear to spine/edges. 900grams Ask me about protective sleeving for dustjackets and books without dustjackets. Sleeves for PBs, mailroom supplies and much, much more.Scan available.......I have many 100s of adverts, engravings, maps, pieces of ephemera from many years gone by. Let me know the subject/item/period in which you are interested and I will be glad to send Lists.. Also 'props' for stage, film or TV productions, hire or purchase. 2938 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Hunters' Improvement Society Volume Vll Record of Mares and Sires
London Hunters' Improvement Society 1898 First HARD BACK HARD BACK Very Good No Jacket 8½" tall x 5½" approx 
366 tight clean + tissue-guarded B&W photos [of horses!] Non names but a few of the horses names have been underlined [neatly, with a ruler] Have left as they may be of interest to a purchaser. Complete list of owners etc etc. all gone to that great stable in the sky, or where-ever. Tight clean copy, edges shelf-dusty, slight wear to spine/edges. 950grams Ask me about protective sleeving for dustjackets and books without dustjackets. Sleeves for PBs, mailroom supplies and much, much more. Scan available.......I have many 100s of adverts, engravings, maps, pieces of ephemera from many years gone by. Let me know the subject/item/period in which you are interested and I will be glad to send Lists.. Also 'props' for stage, film or TV productions, hire or purchase. 2940 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Abstract of Laws. proprietors, Drivers and Conductors of Public Carriages Within the Metropolitan Police District and the City of London and Its Liberties Etc Etc
LONDON, GREAT BRITAIN His Majesty's Stationery Office 1910 First Red Cloth/gilt Lttering Very Good Not Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
495pp incl. index. Incredible amount of detail, i.e. for each London theatre it details which way the hackney carriages a/with Company and b/ without Company are to face. The duties of the polioce outside the Avenue Theatre vary according to where they are situated. i.e. the duty of the policeman on "Corner of Craven Street and Strand" are "To prevent Empty Cabs going towards the Theatre"..."Opposite Scotland Yard in Avenue".."To prevent Empty Cabs going East". There's reams and reams of this stuff, it's amazing. There is a small split [2"] on the lower back hinge and the cover is slightly grubby. Contents virtually Fine. 375grams NB I GIVE FULL DESCRIPTION AND CAN ANSWER ANY QUERIES BECAUSE ALL THE ITEMS I OFFER ARE HELD BY ME HERE IN LINCOLNSHIRE, UK. AND SCANS ARE AVAILABLE 3112 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Welding, Brazing and Soldering of Copper and Its Alloys
Radlett, Herts. UK Copper Development Association 1955 3rd. impression, Revised Green Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ex Company Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
191pp incl. index and many B&W photo ills within the text. Spine slightly faded. contents Fine. Boards, clean and bright. 500grams 3135 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 'Analar' Standards for Laboratory Chemicals. Being Improved Standards for the Analytical Reagents Formerly Known as 'A.R.'
London The British Drug Houses Ltd., and Hopkins & Williams Ltd., 1937 Second Edition Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ex Company Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
296pp incl. Index and Appendix. Tight. clean copy just with grubby edges.Company stamps to inside front and back boards. Spine is faded and there a few marks to the boards but still a very good-looking copy. Ask me about polypropolyne sleeving to protect and enhance your dustjackets, cover for books without dustjackets, paperbacks, packaging materials and many other book-related items. 620grams 3153 
Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The B.D.H. Book of Organic Reagents for Analytical Use
London The British Drug Houses Ltd., 1943 8th Edition Reprinted January 1943 Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ex Company Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
155pp incl. index. Loose-laid is a 4pp phamphlet advertising the BDH Spot-Test Outfir - and this book! The book is tight and clean, contents are Fine, just age-grubbiness to closed edges. Company stamp to inside of both boards. 420grams 3154 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Hollywood Heartthrobs: It's a Wonderful Life, The Philadelphia Story, Holiday Inn, It Happened One Night
London Mr Punch [Audio] Ltd., 1999 1 900912 38 4 First 6 Audio Cassette tapes, Boxed Mint New Stock Not Applicable 
Marvellous trip down nostalgia lane with these audio tapes. 300grams 3181 
Price: 15.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Hollywood Murder Mystery Collection: rebecca, Sunset Boulevard, Gaslight
London Mr Punch [Audio] Ltd., 1999 1 90091258 9 First 6 Audio Cassette tapes, Boxed Mint New Stock Not Applicable 
A fascinating piece of cinema history. 300grams 3183 
Price: 15.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Hollywood Sirens Collection: National Velvet, All About Eve, A Star is Born
London Mr Punch [Audio] Ltd., 1999 1 90091253 9 First 6 Audio Cassette tapes, Boxed Mint New Stock Not Applicable 
A fascinating piece of cinema history. 300grams 3184 
Price: 15.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 The British Hollywood Collection: Scarlet Pimpernel, Brief Encounter & Goodbye Mr. Chips, Beau Geste
London Mr Punch [Audio] Ltd., 1999 1 90091248 1 First 6 Audio Cassette tapes, Boxed Mint New Stock Not Applicable 
A fascinating piece of cinema history. 300grams 3185 
Price: 15.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Guinness Book of Records in RUSSIAN 1988
London Guinness Publishing 1988 First Illustrated Laminated Boards Mint Not Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Can't add anything as Russian is all Greek to me! Except to say that the Guinness Collectors will love it. 1440grams 3202 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Improve Your Game, 100 Backgammon Puzzles
London Chameleon 1999 First Wraps Mint New Stock Not Issued 
128pp 150grams 3307 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Improve Your Game, 100 Patience Puzzles
London Chameleon 1999 First Wraps Mint New Stock Not Issued 
128pp 150grams 3308 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Improve Your Game, 100 Patience Puzzles
London Chameleon 1999 First Wraps Mint New Stock Not Issued 
128pp 150grams 3309 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Butterworths Supreme Court Source Book 1998
London Butterworths 1998 0 406 90318 2 First Overseas Edition Black Cloth Fine No dustjacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
505pp incl. index. 1080grams 3448 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Minutes of the Proceedings of the Annual Meeting and the Annual Conference of Rural District Councils of England and Wales
1911 First Card Cover Very Good Not Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
81pp, of social history - 3 years before the Titanic sank! 6th and 7th July 1911 to be precise. Covers slight handling marks. 200grams 3492 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Mechanical World Year Book 1954
UK No Details Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall 
240pp + 265pp It is a clean copy, tho' age-dulled and the front hinge is broken. Some wear to spine. The integral bookmark with advert is present. One insert page is present but loose, the other is in position. 380grams 3512 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Mechanical World Year Book 1947
UK No Details Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall 
240pp + 265pp It is a clean copy, tho' age-dulled and the front hinge is broken. Slight wear but still a 'nice' copy . 380grams 3513 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 An Accurate Description and History of the Athedral and Metropolitical Church of St. Peter, York, Vol 11.
York 1770 Full Calf Very Good Not Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
As might be expected with an antiquarian book the pages are browned and foxed but still legible. It has bee rebound at a later date in white calf with gilt embellishments and marbled endpapers. The binding is grubby but would clean up. There is a name written on the ffep in a scholaerly, antiquarian hand. 350grams 3599 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The 125 Year Book of 600, 1834 - 1959
London The George Cohen 600 Group 1960 First Overseas Edition cream cloth hardback Fine Slipcase 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
172pp. contains 125 B&W and 10 col'd cartoons drawn for the 600 Group House Magazine. pp 143-172 gice details of the companies of the 600 Group ills, with B&W photos. The slipcase and the book are in Fine condition. 500grams 3746 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79