|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Guinness Book of Records 1997 Guinness 1996 HB Fine laminated boards, DJ not issued Postage UK or overseas charged at cost, no packaging charge. Maximum UK carriage, on any amount of my books, is £4.50 [4/5 days service] 1767 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Guinness Book of Records 1998 LONDON, GREAT BRITAIN Guinness Publishers 1997 085112044X First Ediition HARD BACK HARD BACK MINT -GIFT QUALITY Dustjacket not called for 12" tall x 9" approx. 352 immaculate pages incl Index etc.. Absolutely mint with unsullied covers. this is the edition with the hologram on the front board. . I have, probably, the largest stock of Guinness titles in the world including foreign language editions and welcome enquiries. NB I CAN GIVE SUCH A FULL DESCRIPTION AND ANSWER ANY QUERIES BECAUSE ALL THE ITEMS I LIST ARE HELD BY ME HERE IN LINCOLNSHIRE.UK 1768 Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Dan Archer. The Ambridge Years London Michael Joseph/Rainbird 1984 0 7181 2437 5 First Green Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Eric Stemp 176pp incl. index and many full-page B&W line drawings. Map to endpapers.The fore-edges are slightly dusty and slight handling wear to top edge of DJ. The superb DJ ills. spreading over front and back is by William Bradley. This is a really lovely copyand the DJ ills. makes it special. 2217 Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Murder in the Playground. The Burnage Report London Longsight Press 1989 1872417000 First Ediition Soft Cover Near Fine Dustjacket not called for Ex-College Library 9" tall x 5½" 531 immaculate pages incl. index and appendices. Clean and tight, no names or annotations. Only library marking is WITHDRAWN stamp and bar code label on the front title page. Also name written. Very mild handling marks but looks unread. Ask me about the complete range of archival protection for dustjackets, bindings, paperbacks etc. Now stocking book odour granules to remove cigarette and other unpleasant smells from books etc. - safely. 2325 Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
A Royal Baby Book for The Prince and Princess of Wales. London Pan Books 1981 0 330 26814 7 First Edition White Cloth Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 64pp plus umpteen pages so that "you can create your own permanent record of The Prince and Princess of Wales......" The dustjacket is quite smart and has just a few 'impression' marks, it is NOT price-clipped and now in its archival polypropelene sleeve it is protected forever. Ask me about the complete range of archival protection for dustjackets, bindings, paperbacks etc. .600g 2458 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
The Book of the Goons LONDON, GREAT BRITAIN Book Club Associates 1981 1st Thus Illustrated Laminated Boards NEAR FINE Not Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs By Snowdon 144pp B&W photos and drawings throughout. Pages very slightly 'ageing' but still a smart copy. 425 grams 2509 Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
The Derby. 1896. Persimmon, Prince of Wales. London Illustrated London News 1896 First Very Good Not Applicable Print for Framing 12" x 20" Plus Mount This is a double-page print showing the Prince of Wales leading his horse Persimmon into the Weighing Enclosure at Epsom after winning the Derby. Splendid picture. Can be scanned if required. Supplied mounted ready for framing but could be supplied framed. NB This is a contemporary print and is NOT a modern copy. Reduced scanned image available, please state if you can accept a zipped file. Or could send a photo-copy, Quality of either may be inferior to finished item. 2670 Price:
34.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Alfred Hitchcock Presents Stories That Scared Even Me London Max Reinhardt 1968 0 370 00643 7 1st GB Lilac Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dustjacket By Bernard Blatch 413pp. Fore-edges slightly soiled. Name/date fep. DJ Clen, complete but chipped/damaged at the edges, not severely, hace encased it in a fil-fronted cover and it looks luvverly! 600grams 2823 Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Hobhouse Memorial Lectures 1951 - 1960 London University of London, Athlone Press 1962 First Overseas Edition Rust Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A tight clean copy with each lecture paginated individually and I haven't the energy at this time of night to add them all up, lets just say there's a lot of pages. Edges slightly rubbed but nothing dire. 500grams Ask me about polypropolyne sleeving to protect and enhance your dustjackets, cover for books without dustjackets, paperbacks, packaging materials and many other book-related items. 2935 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
AA Guide to Sight-Seeing in Britain London Chancellor Press 1985 0 907486 83 5 First Thus Illustrated Laminated Boards Near Fine Not Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 191pp incl. index, profusely ills. in colour. Ideal for anyone planning to visit the UK. Just the slightest smidgeon of wear to one corner and a neat dedication to ffep. 1075grams 2937 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
The Hunters' Improvement Society Volume Vl Record of Mares and Sires London Hunters' Improvement Society 1896 First Ediition HARD BACK HARD BACK Very Good No Jacket 8½ tall x 5½" approx 314 tight clean pages + 4 tissue-guarded sepia photos [of horses!] No names but I notice that a few of the horses names have been neatly underlined, with a ruler. Have left as they may be of interest to a purchaser. Complete list of owners etc etc. all gone to that great stable in the sky, or where-ever. Tight clean copy, edges shelf-dusty, slight wear to spine/edges. 900grams Ask me about protective sleeving for dustjackets and books without dustjackets. Sleeves for PBs, mailroom supplies and much, much more.Scan available.......I have many 100s of adverts, engravings, maps, pieces of ephemera from many years gone by. Let me know the subject/item/period in which you are interested and I will be glad to send Lists.. Also 'props' for stage, film or TV productions, hire or purchase. 2938 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
The Hunters' Improvement Society Volume Vll Record of Mares and Sires London Hunters' Improvement Society 1898 First HARD BACK HARD BACK Very Good No Jacket 8½" tall x 5½" approx 366 tight clean + tissue-guarded B&W photos [of horses!] Non names but a few of the horses names have been underlined [neatly, with a ruler] Have left as they may be of interest to a purchaser. Complete list of owners etc etc. all gone to that great stable in the sky, or where-ever. Tight clean copy, edges shelf-dusty, slight wear to spine/edges. 950grams Ask me about protective sleeving for dustjackets and books without dustjackets. Sleeves for PBs, mailroom supplies and much, much more. Scan available.......I have many 100s of adverts, engravings, maps, pieces of ephemera from many years gone by. Let me know the subject/item/period in which you are interested and I will be glad to send Lists.. Also 'props' for stage, film or TV productions, hire or purchase. 2940 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Abstract of Laws. proprietors, Drivers and Conductors of Public Carriages Within the Metropolitan Police District and the City of London and Its Liberties Etc Etc LONDON, GREAT BRITAIN His Majesty's Stationery Office 1910 First Red Cloth/gilt Lttering Very Good Not Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 495pp incl. index. Incredible amount of detail, i.e. for each London theatre it details which way the hackney carriages a/with Company and b/ without Company are to face. The duties of the polioce outside the Avenue Theatre vary according to where they are situated. i.e. the duty of the policeman on "Corner of Craven Street and Strand" are "To prevent Empty Cabs going towards the Theatre"..."Opposite Scotland Yard in Avenue".."To prevent Empty Cabs going East". There's reams and reams of this stuff, it's amazing. There is a small split [2"] on the lower back hinge and the cover is slightly grubby. Contents virtually Fine. 375grams NB I GIVE FULL DESCRIPTION AND CAN ANSWER ANY QUERIES BECAUSE ALL THE ITEMS I OFFER ARE HELD BY ME HERE IN LINCOLNSHIRE, UK. AND SCANS ARE AVAILABLE 3112 Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
'Analar' Standards for Laboratory Chemicals. Being Improved Standards for the Analytical Reagents Formerly Known as 'A.R.' London The British Drug Houses Ltd., and Hopkins & Williams Ltd., 1937 Second Edition Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ex Company Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 296pp incl. Index and Appendix. Tight. clean copy just with grubby edges.Company stamps to inside front and back boards. Spine is faded and there a few marks to the boards but still a very good-looking copy. Ask me about polypropolyne sleeving to protect and enhance your dustjackets, cover for books without dustjackets, paperbacks, packaging materials and many other book-related items. 620grams 3153 Price:
17.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
The B.D.H. Book of Organic Reagents for Analytical Use London The British Drug Houses Ltd., 1943 8th Edition Reprinted January 1943 Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket Ex Company Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 155pp incl. index. Loose-laid is a 4pp phamphlet advertising the BDH Spot-Test Outfir - and this book! The book is tight and clean, contents are Fine, just age-grubbiness to closed edges. Company stamp to inside of both boards. 420grams 3154 Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Guinness Book of Records in RUSSIAN 1988 London Guinness Publishing 1988 First Illustrated Laminated Boards Mint Not Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Can't add anything as Russian is all Greek to me! Except to say that the Guinness Collectors will love it. 1440grams 3202 Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Mechanical World Year Book 1954 UK No Details Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall 240pp + 265pp It is a clean copy, tho' age-dulled and the front hinge is broken. Some wear to spine. The integral bookmark with advert is present. One insert page is present but loose, the other is in position. 380grams 3512 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Mechanical World Year Book 1947 UK No Details Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall 240pp + 265pp It is a clean copy, tho' age-dulled and the front hinge is broken. Slight wear but still a 'nice' copy . 380grams 3513 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
The 125 Year Book of 600, 1834 - 1959 London The George Cohen 600 Group 1960 First Overseas Edition cream cloth hardback Fine Slipcase 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 172pp. contains 125 B&W and 10 col'd cartoons drawn for the 600 Group House Magazine. pp 143-172 gice details of the companies of the 600 Group ills, with B&W photos. The slipcase and the book are in Fine condition. 500grams 3746 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|