MaggyB Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

D. E. Stevenson listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Stevenson D E  Bel Lamington
London Collins 1961 First Red Cloth Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
255pp. Not much wrong with it - It did have a plastic cover fixed with tape and this has left a few small brown marks - sounds much worse than it is The DJ is lovely and has just a bit of chipping . In its new plastic cover it really looks great. 410grams
Price: 25.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 2. Stevenson D E  Celia's House
London Fontana 1972 Fourth Impression Soft Cover Very Good Not Issued 7" Tall x 4¼"
256 pages. An unopened copy [no spine creases] just age-tanned but tight and bright. 136grams
Price: 7.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 3. Stevenson D E  Charlottle Fairlie
London Collins 1954 First Blue Cloth Very Good + Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
320pp. Not much wrong with it - Front hinge is slightly loose and there is a faint small green [crayon?] mark on the ffep. closed page edges are dulled - as one might expect in a book from this era. There is a name/date lightly written in pencil on the ffep, I have left this tho' it could easily be erased.The DJ is lovely, very clean and bright and has just slight damage at the edges. In its new plastic cover it really looks great. 410grams
Price: 38.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 4. Stevenson D E  Gerald and Elizabeth
London Collins 1969 First Blue Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Eileen Walton [DJ]
222pp. A tight clean copy, just a bit less than pristine on the closed edges. The DK is also bright and clean but is chipped at the edges. In its new plastic cover it is splendid. 360grams
Price: 12.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 5. Stevenson D E  Kate Hardy
London Collins 1947 First Fawn Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
192pp. A lovely copy, tight and clean, just one small amount damp stain. Just very slight age-dullness on the closed edges. The DJ is also bright and clean and has just a small amount of wear at the edges and the lower front edge is damaged corresponding with the damp stain on the front board . It all sounds much worse than it is and in its new plastic cover it is a handsome volume and will grace any bookcase. 280grams
Price: 45.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 6. Stevenson D E  Still Glides the Stream
London Collins 1959 First Red Cloth Very Good Near Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
254pp A tight clean copy with very slight foxinf to ffepp and the [closed] edges are age-dulled. DJ is bright and clean with just slight damage to edges. In its new plastic cover it looks splendid. 440grams
Price: 14.50 GBP
See Full
Description
 7. Stevenson D E  The English Air
London Collins 1968 First Red Cloth Very Good + Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
286pp. Not much wrong with it - a few words in ball pen have been nearly removed and there is slight foxing - as one might expect in a book from this era. The DJ is lovely and has just a few creases top front and teeny bit of rubbing. In its new plastic cover it really looks great. 440grams
Price: 45.00 GBP
See Full
Description
 8. Stevenson D E  The House on the Cliff
London Collins 1966 First Red Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
288pp. A tight clean copy with just the slightest -age-dullnes to edges. The DJ too is bright and clean with minimal wear to edges. I have 'brodarted' it and it looks great. 450grams
Price: 14.50 GBP
See Full
Description

<<< CroninDaniel Cohen >>>


Try these sites for other D. E. Stevenson Listings

Valsbooks.com
Montrealbookcircle.com
Maatbookrooms.com
Echosbooks.com
Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Orphantreasures.com
Betterbookgetter.com
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Bookz.ca
Pweissbooks.com
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Thebooksend.com
Leonardshoup.com
Peakirkbooks.com
Calhounbookstore.com
Lonestarbooksandcds.com
Robertsbookshop.com
Jondalbook.com
Pellabooks.com
Rivalbooks.net
Ozzbooks.com.au
Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Fleamarketbooks.com
Findersbooks.com
Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Bibliodisia.com
Frugalfamilybooks.com
Secondharvestbooks.net
Oddvolumebooks.com
Gibsonbooks.com
Bookmarkbooks.com
Anglophilebooks.net
Showlettwestbooks.com
Doreenstephensbooks.com
Anovelplace.net
Davidevesbooks.com
Catpurrbooks.com
Bookranch.com
Eternallythankfulbooks.com
Darkwoodonline.com
Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Danielsbooks.com
Prendibooks.com
Centralbooksource.net
Patcat.net

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions