|
|
Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Edited By Lawrence Lariar Best Cartons of the Year 1952 New York Crown Publishers Inc. 1952 First Red Cloth G. Working Copy No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unpaginated. 470grams Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 2. | Edited By Lawrence Lariar and Ben Roth Best Cartons from Abroad London Alvin Redman First Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unpaginated. A tight clean copy. Name and 1957 written neatly on ffep Slightly age-dulled. 630grams Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 3. | Edited By Lawrence Lariar and Ben Roth Best Cartons from Abroad 3 London Arthur Barker ltd., 1958 First Blue Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unpaginated. A tight clean copy. Slightly age-dulled. 450grams Price: 5.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 4. | Gentle , Ernest J and Lawrence W Reithmaier Aviation and Space Dictionary 5th Edition Aero Pub. 1st USA 1974 HB 272pp incl Appendix. Fine in VG DJ Price: 14.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 5. | James, Lawrence Mutiny In the British and Commonwealth Forces, 1797 - 1956 London Buchan & Enright Publishers Ltd., 1987 First Edition red boards hardback Fine Near Fine 8vo - 7.75" to 9.75" tall 302pp incl. Index plus B&E archive photo illustrations. A virtually new copy - no inscriptions or markings, just minor handling marks to the dust jacket, in its new plastic sleeve it looks great. 640grams Price: 14.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 6. | Lawrence, D. H. England, My England London Penguin Books 1966 Reprint Wraps Very Good N.Applicable 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 190pp, unopened copy [spine not cracked back] but. browning to edges and usual rubbing/chipping to edges of wraps.125grams Price: 6.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 7. | Lawrence, D. H. Edited by Jan Hewitt The Rainbow, Everyman Edition London Everyman, J M Dent Soft Cover Near Fine Not Issued 7¾" tall x 5" 500 pages incl Notes, Lawrence and his Critics, Bibliography for Lawrence and his Critics, Suggestions for Further Reading and Text Summary Plus xxvi pages Notes on the Author and Editor, Chronology of Lawrence's life and Times, Introduction. This is virtually a new copy, unopned, no creases/names annotations or underlining but downgraded as the page edges are mildy browned. Date of Publishing is not stated - simply says "....first included in Everyman in 1993". Ask me about polypropolyne sleeving to protect and enhance your dustjackets, cover for books without dustjackets, paperbacks, packaging materials and many other book-related items Price: 7.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 8. | Lawrence, Ian Advanced Projects in Music London Longmans Green and Co. 1968 Second Impression Hard Cover Very Good Not Issued 8.75" tall x 11" 128 pages. A solid, tight, clean book with minor rubbing to the corners. 750grams Price: 7.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 9. | Lawrence, Sharon Jimi Hendrix: The Man, the Magic, the Truth London, United Kingdom Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd 2005 First Edition - First Printing HARD BACK HARD BACK FINE FINE 351 immaculate pages incl. Index plus many B&W photo illustrations. Ask me about protective sleeving for dustjackets and books without dustjackets. Sleeves for PBs, mailroom supplies and much, much more. Price: 7.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 10. | Lawrence, T E. Introduction by Raleigh Trevelyan Revolt in the Desert London The Folio Society 1989 Third Impression HARD BACK HARD BACK Fine Near Fine 9¼" tall x 6¼" approx Sketches by Edward Bawden/Photos by Author & others 326 immaculate pages. with many B&W sketches and photographs. No names or annpotations. This is a complimentary bindery copy with an unlettered spine and there is date/initials on the slip case [which could easily be re-covered] .830grams Ask me about protective sleeving for dustjackets and books without dustjackets. Sleeves for PBs, mailroom supplies and much, much more. .....I have many 100s of adverts, engravings, maps, pieces of ephemera from many years gone by. Let me know the subject/item/period in which you are interested and I will be glad to send Lists.. Also 'props' for stage, film or TV productions, hire or purchase. Price: 24.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 11. | Norfolk, Lawrence In the Shape of a Boar London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 2000 First Edition - as stated Hard back Fine Fine 8½ tall x 5" 322 pages incl. Abbreviations and Acknowledgements. Really Fine copy, am tempted to say Mint as it is crisp and smells new but some of my more venerable colleagues are of the opinion that Mint applies only to money! The dustjacket is NOT price-clipped and now in its archival polypropelene sleeve it is protected forever. Ask me about the complete range of archival protection for dustjackets, bindings, paperbacks etc. Price: 9.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 12. | Osborne, Lawrence The Angelic Game Bloomsbury 1st 1990 HB 232pp + biographical note. Fine copy in like DJ Price: 10.00 GBP | See Full Description |
| 13. | Sanders, Lawrence Sullivan's Sting London Guild Publishing [Book Club] 1990 1st Thus Red Cloth Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 256pp 510grams Price: 3.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 14. | Sanders, Lawrence Timothy's Game London New English Library 1989 First Ediition Soft Cover Fine Not Issued 7" Tall x 4¼" 375 pages. Price: 3.50 GBP | See Full Description |
| 15. | Sontag, Sherry and Christopher Drew with Annette Lawrence Drew Blind Man's Bluff. The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage New York, NY Public Affairs 1998 First edition, 12th Impression white boards/blue spine Fine Fine 8vo - 7.75" to 9.75" landscape 352pp incl. Notes, Acknowledgements, Index and Photo-credits. 1pp biog information about the authors and 1pp information about the publishing company. Illustrated with many B&W photo illustrations. 745grams Price: 9.50 GBP | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings |